Bierman Autism Centers

Privacy Policy

(Effective January, 2022)

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the Bierman Autism Centers website https://www.biermanautism.com/ (the “Website”) operated by or for Bierman Autism Centers (referred to sometimes as “Bierman”, “us,” “we” or “our”):

This Privacy Policy reflects our policy when it comes to the purpose, use, and sharing of information collected via the Website or through the services provided by Bierman. We strive to provide our users with a personalized and meaningful experience.  However, we understand and appreciate that you want us to be considerate about what information we collect and about how that information may be used or shared.

Our focus is on protecting the security of your information, so we use encryption methods while transmitting or storing information you provide us via the Website, and work to stay up to date with the latest in available security measures.  However, no one can guarantee complete online security.

By accessing our Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to our Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use (the “Terms”). Further, if you provide us with information via the Website, that constitutes your consent to our collection and use of such Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Here are the general areas covered:

  • Personal Information
  • Automatically Collected Information
  • How We Use Collected Information
  • Google Analytics
  • Cookies
  • Refusing and/or Controlling Cookies
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Website Security Notice
  • Accessibility Statement
  • Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement
  • CCPA
  • Access, Correction, Opting Out of Services, and Updating Your Information
  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Bierman receives and collects the information you provide us through our Website, including information that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other similar information (“Personal Information”). We also receive and/or collect information you give us in other ways, such as by searching or browsing the Website, signing up for an account or for our newsletter, or interacting with our customer service representatives. We may receive your payment card related information when you make payments to us, and we will provide it to our payment processor. We may also collect information from recognized credit agencies to assist us in preventing and detecting fraud and abuse.

Our Website may ask visitors who request specific information to fill out a contact information form. Other information collected through questionnaires, feedback forms, or other means enables us to determine visitors’ interests, with the goal of providing better service to our customers.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information for use in website management and security purposes. This information includes:

  1. The Internet domain from which you access our Website.
  2. The IP address (a unique number for each computer connected to the Internet) from which you access our Website or services.
  3. The type of browser (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer) used to access our Website.
  4. The operating system (Windows, Mac) used to access our Website or services.
  5. The date and time of visits.
  6. The URLs of the pages you visit, including advertisements or content we may suggest or direct you to.
  7. Your username, if it was used to log in.
  8. The URL of the forwarding site, if you visited our Website from another site.

We may receive confirmations when you open e-mail communications from us. If you do not wish to receive e-mails from us other than those related to specific transactions and your account with us, you can simply adjust your subscription settings in your account with us or contact our customer service representatives.

How We Use Collected Information

We will use information we collect to:

  • Operate and improve the Website and customize it for your needs;
  • Provide you with the services and communications that you request;
  • Respond to your requests for information and/or complaints;
  • Offer you services and products that may be of interest to you;
  • Enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and/or applicable laws and regulations; and
  • Compile aggregate (not personally identifiable in this case) data.

Bierman does not and will not sell your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share Personal Information with our agents, contractors or partners in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, Bierman. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for or with Bierman, at our specific direction. We may, for example, provide Personal Information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, data or payment processing services, or so they can send you information that you requested, consistent with our internal policies.

Any other information gathered by Bierman (i.e., non-identifiable information such as IP addresses or other information gathered by our web logs or cookies) may be included in databases owned and maintained by Bierman or its agents. We retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

Bierman reserves the right to share Personal Information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue, we reserve the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

Google Analytics

To help us analyze how users interact with the Website, we use Google Analytics, which is a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. that uses cookies. Google Analytics collects information that helps us analyze how a user interacts with the Website, such as where they came from, how much time they spent on the site or a particular page, what links they clicked, duration of their visit, and their IP address. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information that could be used to identify an individual, such as their name, phone number, address, Social Security number, or credit card information.

By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics provides an opt-out option using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On for users who do not want this information to be collected on their behalf. For more information about Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On, please click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a Website transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the Website that provided it, and no other Website can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your Web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time.

Our Website uses session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better and faster navigation through the site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site. Our Website also uses persistent cookies to remember you between visits so, for example, you can save your customized preference settings for future visits. We clearly identify where the Website uses persistent cookies and your ability to decline that use.

Our cookies do not gather any confidential information from your hard drive. And at no time is your private information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information. If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn them off in your browser. However, this may affect the functioning of some of the Website features.

Refusing and/or Controlling Cookies. Most of the Website will still be visible to you if you elect not to allow cookies to be placed on your computer; however, as mentioned previously, certain functions, may not be available. For more information on how to control and delete your browser cookies, please refer to this site http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

Children’s Privacy

Anyone under the age of eighteen (18) may only use our Website under the supervision, and with the permission, of their parent or guardian.  The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13.  Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13.

We collect no information about you or your child when you visit our Website unless you choose to provide such information to us, other than that collected automatically or via cookies (as detailed in the previous sections regarding those subject areas).  If a child under 13 years of age inadvertently provides Personal Information via our Website, that Personal Information about the child will be deleted promptly upon discovery or notification.

Website Security Notice

For Website security purposes, our computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials.

Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on Bierman’s servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986.

Accessibility Statement

We continually strive to ensure our Website and products are accessible to individuals with disabilities in accordance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act. If you have any difficulty viewing a page or using a product with adaptive technology, please contact marketing@biermanautism.com.

Documents on the Websites are presented in many formats. These formats are generally accessible to users using screen reading software. Some files on this Website may be posted as Adobe Acrobat Portable Document Format (PDF) files. Adobe provides their Acrobat Reader software as a free download.

Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement

Our Website may have links to third party sites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations.  We provide links to these sites as a service to our users.  The presence of a link is not an endorsement of the linked site by Bierman.

When users follow a link to a third party website, they are leaving https://www.biermanautism.com/, and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the third party site(s).  We are not responsible for the information collection practices of non-Bierman sites, and you should review the privacy policy of any such third party site before browsing or providing information.

CCPA

In an effort to implement best practices regarding data collection and security, Bierman seeks to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).  We collect Personal Information and aggregate data for certain business and commercial purposes and share this information with the categories of third parties as described above.  Bierman does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the Personal Information we collect, and we will not sell it without providing a right to opt out.  Please note that we do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in the Cookies section above.

You may request disclosure of your Personal Information we collect through the Website, and you may request information on how long Bierman stores your Personal Information.  We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address.  Government identification may be required.  You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.  Bierman will provide the first requested copy of such information for free, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with requests that are clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

You may also request that Bierman delete all personal data that we have about you.  We will seek to honor such requests within thirty (30) to sixty (60) days.  However, we may refuse a request for access to or deletion of your Personal Information when necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You may also opt-out of BIerman’s collection and use of your Personal Information.

We do not discriminate against consumers who exercise rights under the CCPA.

Access, Correction, Opting Out of Services, and Updating Your Information

To request access to your Personal Information, deletion of your user account, removal from our contact lists, or to update your Personal Information, please contact Bierman using one of the following methods:

You may email us at: marketing@biermanautism.com

You may call us at: 800-931-8113

You may send mail to the following address:

6060 N. College Ave Indianapolis, IN, 46220.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will give you notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting it on the Website and by updating the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will let you know through the Website, by email, or other communication. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the current Privacy Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy may be reviewed by clicking on the “Privacy” or “Privacy Policy” hypertext located at the bottom of the Site. Your continued use of the Website after we post any revisions constitutes your agreement to any such revisions. If any such revisions are unacceptable to you, do not access the Website and do not submit any information to us.

Date of revision: January, 2022.